• Extra Curricular

Extra Curricular Activities

"The extensive range of activities organised through the expressive arts specialism contributes very well to building self-esteem and confidence.” OFSTED

Monday

Club

Time

Location

Years

Frequency

Who Runs it?

Young Farmers

8:00 - 8:30

Farm

All Years

Daily

Mr Town, Miss Coomber

Valley Park Productions

3:15 - 5:30

Gallery

All Years

Weekly

Mr Gleadall, Mrs Summers

Young Farmers

3.05 - 4.00

Farm

All Years

Daily

Mr Town, Miss Coomber

Tuesday

Young Farmers

8:00 - 8:30

Farm

All Years

Daily

Mr Town, Miss Coomber

A Cappella Choir

Lunch

ST5

10, 11, 12 & 13

Weekly

Mr Earl

Valley Park Productions

3:15 - 5:30

Gallery

All Years

Weekly

Mr Gleadall, Mrs Summers

Sport Fixtures

3:15 - 4:30

Sports Fields

All Years

Week 1 only

Miss Wright

Maidstone Area Book Awards

3:15 - 4:00

Library

7,8

Fortnightly

Mrs Holmes

Young Farmers

3.05 - 4.00

Farm

All Years

Daily

Mr Town, Miss Coomber

Wednesday

Young Farmers

8:00 - 8:30

Farm

All Years

Daily

Mr Town, Miss Coomber

Greenpower Car Club

3:05 - 4:30

A6

9+

Weekly

Mr De Jong, Mr J Taylor-Medhurst

Musical Theatre Club

Lunch

ST4

9+

Weekly

Miss Blackman

Junior Choir

Lunch

Gallery

7,8

Weekly

Mrs Barnes

Musical Theatre Club

3:30 - 4:30

ST4

9+

Fortnightly

Miss Blackman

Senior Band

3:05 - 4:30

ST6

10+

Weekly

Mr Mowle

IDEA - The Duke of York Inspiring Digital Enterprise Award

3:15 - 4:00

A14

7,8,9,10

Weekly

Miss Read

Maths in Art

3:05 - 4:00

T4

7,8

Weekly

Miss Crisp, Mrs Erinoso, Ms O’Sullivan,  Mr Deakin & Mr Penman

Valley Park Dance Academy

3:05 - 5:00

ST2

8,9

Weekly

Miss Wells

Arts Scholars

3:05 - 4:15

All Art Rooms

7,8,9,10,11

Weekly

Miss Lowe, Miss Collins, Miss Hider, Mr Spurr, Mr Lloyd

History Club

3:15 - 4:15

AX12

7,8

Weekly

Mrs Bulbrook, Mrs Ling

Hockey

3:15 - 4:30

Astro

All Years

Weekly

Miss Ball

Boy's Football

3:15 - 4:30

3G/Grass Pitches

7,8

Weekly

Mr Karas, Mr Clark

Boy's Football

3:15 - 4:30

3G/Grass Pitches

9,10,11

Weekly

Mr Beasant

Girl's Football

3:15 - 4:30

3G/Grass Pitches

All Years

Weekly

Miss Wright

American Football

3:15 - 4:30

Grass Pitches

All Years

Weekly

Mr Oliver

Sport Fixtures

3:15 - 4:30

3G/Grass Pitches

All Years

Weekly

PE Staff

Ethics Debate and Film Club

Lunch

AX10

All Years

Weekly

Mr Hurden

Beekeeping Club

3.15-4.15

Farm

All Years

Weekly

Mrs Ling

Young Farmers

3.05 - 4.00

Farm

All Years

Daily

Mr Town, Miss Coomber

Thursday

Young Farmers

8:00 - 8:30

Farm

All Years

Daily

Mr Town, Miss Coomber

Senior Choir

1:20 - 2:00

ST4

9+

Weekly

Mr Mowle

Globetrotters

3:05 - 4:00

AX2

7,8

Weekly

Miss Richardson

Ceramics Club

3:05 - 4:15

B15

KS4

Weekly

Miss Collins

DT Club

3:15 - 4:15

A3

7,8

Weekly

Mrs George, Mr Doohan, Mr Moore

Netball

3:15 - 4:30

Netball Courts

All Years

Weekly

Miss Wright, Miss Wells

Creative Writing Club

3:05 - 4:05

T18

7.8

Weekly

Miss Thompson, Miss Newell, Mr Tinniswood

Rugby

3:15 - 4:30

Grass Pitches

All Years

Weekly

Miss Ball, Mr Beasant

Table Tennis

3:15 - 4:30

Gym

All Years

Weekly

Mr Clark

Sport Fixtures

3:15 - 4:30

3G/Grass Pitches

All Years

Weekly

PE Staff

Valley Park Productions

3:15 - 5:30

Gallery

All Years

Weekly

Mr Gleadall, Mrs Summers, Mr Earl

Young Farmers

3.05 - 4.00

Farm

All Years

Daily

Mr Town, Miss Coomber

friday

Young Farmers

8:00 - 8:30

Farm

All Years

Daily

Mr Town, Miss Coomber

Drama Club

3:05 - 4:15

Hall

7,8,9,10

Weekly

Miss Jefferies

Warhammer

3:10 - 4:30

AX6

All Years

Weekly

Mrs Young, Mrs Kane

Open Rehearsal Night

3:05 - 4:30

Gallery

9+

Weekly

Mr Mowle, Mr Blyth

Chamber Choir

Lunch

ST4

10,11,12,13

Weekly

Mr Blyth

Young Farmers

3.05 - 4.00

Farm

All Years

Daily

Mr Town, Miss Coomber

Rugby

3:15 - 4:30

Grass Pitches

All Years

Weekly

Miss Ball, Mr Beasant

 

Name Date File Size  
Extra-Curricular Activities 2018-2019 04th Oct 2018663 KB Download