• Extra Curricular

Clubs

At Valley Park School, we believe in an holistic approach to education. Enabling students to develop into happy and confident young adults is vital for both mental wellbeing and in promoting outstanding academic achievement. Our extra-curricular provision is central to this, offering an extensive range of opportunities to suit the many and varied interests of our student body. Whether students are interested in Sport, Performing Arts, Music, Art, STEM, the Farm, Blogging or Warhammer, they will find a club to suit them. It is expected that all students attend a minimum of one club every week. The Programme is published to students as an ebook and is updated throughout the year to reflect seasonal changes.


Club

Time

Location

Years

Frequency

Who Runs it?

Monday

Farm Club

08:00-08:30

Farm

All Years

Daily

Miss Coomber

Chamber Choir

13:20-14:00

Studio 5

10,11,12,13

Weekly

Mr Blyth

Robotics Club

15:05-16:00

A14

All Years

Weekly

Mr Payne

Farm Club

15:05-16:30

Farm

All Years

Daily

Miss Coomber

Valley Park Productions

15:30-17:30

Gallery

All

Weekly

Mr Gleadall/Mrs Summers/Mr Blyth/Mr Earl

Tuesday

Farm Club

08:00-08:30

Farm

All Years

Daily

Miss Coomber

What is Psychology

13:20-14:00

AX14

7,8

Weekly

Miss Adkins/Mrs Leeves

Digital Creators' Challenge

13:20-14:00

A14

7,8

Weekly

Mrs Read

Dancezone

13:20-13:55

Studio 1

All Years

Weekly

Mrs Jones

Senior Choir

13:20-14:00

Studio 4

9,10,11,12,13

Weekly

Mr Blyth

The Franco-files

15:05-16:05

A11

7,8

Week 1 Only

French Staff

Theatre Screening Club

15:05-17:30

Studio 4

9,10,11,12,13

Week 1 Only

Mrs Hitch/Miss Blackman

Junior/Scholars Band

15:05-16:30

Studio 6

7,8

Week 1 Only

Mr Blyth

Farm Club

15:05-16:30

Farm

All Years

Daily

Miss Coomber

Girls Football

15:30-16:30

3G/Sports Field

All Years

Week 1 Only

PE Staff

Valley Park Productions

15:30-17:30

Gallery

All

Weekly

Mr Gleadall/Mrs Summers/Mr Blyth/Mr Earl

Wednesday

Farm Club

08:00-08:30

Farm

All Years

Daily

Miss Coomber

A Cappella Choir

13:20-14:00

Studio 5

10,11,12,13

Weekly

Mr Earl

Junior Choir

13:20-14:00

Gallery

7,8

Weekly

Mrs Mowle

Worldviews Debate and Film Club

13:30-13:55

AX10

All Years

Weekly

Mr Hurden

Farm Club

15:05-16:30

Farm

All Years

Daily

Miss Coomber

Cyber Discovery Club

15:05-16:00

A14

All Years

Weekly

Mrs Read

History Club

15:05-16:05

AX16

7,8,9

Weekly

Miss Coster

NT Connections

15:05-16:30

Gallery/Studio 4

9,10,12,13

Weekly

Miss Blackman

KS3 Scholars Club

15:05-16:05

Gallery/Studio 4/ST3

7,8 Scholars

Weekly

Mrs Hitch

Senior Band

15:05-16:30

Studio 6

9,10,11,12,13

Weekly

Mr Mowle

Art Scholars 

15:05-16:15

Art Rooms

7,8,9,10,11

Weekly

Miss Hider/Miss Collins/Mr Spurr/Mr Lloyd

KS3 Art Club

15:05-16:15

B15

7,8

Weekly

Miss Collins

The Ryman National Enterprise Challenge

15:15-16:15

B13/B14

7,8

Weekly

Mr Eacott/Mr Cotsford

Bee Keeping Club

15:15-16:15

Farm

All Years

Weekly

Mrs Ling

Greenpower Car Club

15:30-16:30

A6

9,10,11,12,13

Weekly

Mr De Jong/Mr Taylor-Medhurst

DT Skills Club

15:30-16:30

A3

9,10,11,12,13

Weekly

Mr Moore

Cooking Club

15:30-16:30

A2

7,8

Weekly

Mr Lorimer

Boys Football

15:30-16:30

3G/Sports Field

7,8

Weekly

PE Staff

Girls Rugby

15:30-16:30

3G/Sports Field

All Years

Weekly

PE Staff

Thursday

 

 

 

 

 

Farm Club

08:00-08:30

Farm

All Years

Daily

Miss Coomber

Planeteers

13:20-14:00

AX7

All Years

Weekly

Miss Wadsworth/Miss Longman/Miss Gadd

Animation Club

15:05-16:00

A16

7,8

Weekly

Mr Baxter

A Journal Club

15:05-16:05

T17

7,8,9

Weekly

Miss Elliott

STEM Club

15:05-16:05

B2

All Years

Weekly

Ms Onah/Miss Day/Miss Hoareau/Mr Penman/Mr Oliver

Farm Club

15:05-16:30

Farm

All Years

Daily

Miss Coomber

The Blog

15:05-16:05

T13

7,8,9

Weekly

Miss De-Ritter

Boys Football

15:30-16:30

3G/Sports Field

9,10,11

Weekly

PE Staff

Netball

15:30-16:30

Netball Courts

All Years

Weekly

PE Staff

Valley Park Productions

15:30-17:30

Gallery

All

Weekly

Mr Gleadall/Mrs Summers/Mr Blyth/Mr Earl

Friday

 

 

 

 

 

Farm Club

08:00-08:30

Farm

All Years

Daily

Miss Coomber

Warhammer/Table Top Gaming

13:30-13:55

AX17

All Years

Weekly

Mrs Kane/Mrs Young

KS3 Drama Club

15:05-16:30

Studio 4

7,8

Weekly

Mrs Hitch

Open Rehearsal Night

15:05-16:30

Gallery

All Years

Weekly

Mr Mowle/Mr Earl

Farm Club

15:05-16:30

Farm

All Years

Daily

Miss Coomber

Warhammer/Table Top Gaming

15:10-16:30

AX6

All Years

Weekly

Mrs Kane/Mrs Young

 

Name Date File Size  
Clubs 17th Sep 2019154 KB Download